September 30, 2011

Instagram!


These are some Instagram pics from the past month. If you don't have the Instagram app on your iPhone, what are you doing? You are lagging. Download. Now. It makes the pictures you take on your phone look twenty times better and more interesting.

All of the landscape, side-of-the-road pictures are scenes I see every day, twice a day, on my drive to and from school. It really is such a beautiful drive.

Got my nametag! So excited because it has my new married name! I'm still getting used to signing "Erin Shoemaker"and when someone, like a professor, calls my name, it still takes a moment of, "OH! That's ME!" to register. But I love being Mrs Shoemaker. It's effing rad.

 This one morning all the windshield wipers in the lot at school were waving Good morning! I showed Brett and he wasn't impressed. But this pic doesn't capture the vastness of all the cars in the whole lot--it's big and it was full--having almost every single windshield wiper up.

...Fine, I guess you had to be there.

 All these abandoned buildings. Who pays the taxes on these lots? What happened to their previous owners? Why do their lawns look so well-manicured? Do you know how hard it is to get grass that green? 


 From our day-after shoot. We were mildly hungover and very thirsty by this time. But SURPRISE! We both forgot our wallets. So our awesome photographers bought us shave ice! So much fun ♥

 This picture makes me so homesick. More so for the dude on the left, but also for Seattle, I guess. 

 Baxter is helping me study. I want a little Baxie of my own, Husband!
Edit: This is Peduncle, not Baxter! :)
LOL! Sorry Miss Kim! ♥

 This poor guy's summer job is to sell ice cream from that little cart in the middle of the beach. What a crappy job.


Ah, my baby. I love that guy. Five days til I get to see his handsome face!!!! Do you know it's been 54 days since we got married and we've only been together for 17 of those days? How sad is that? I need to see my hubby and kiss his face off!!

Have a great weekend! I'm going to get a ton of work done so that I can fully enjoy next week's four-day weekend in Seattle! ♥

Sisters ♥


Friends are flowers in the garden of life.

Cheesy, I know. I'm a huge dork for cheese. But I fully believe in that quote! The older I get, the more I realize how lucky we are to be able to count on each other, for whatever life brings.

I love my girlfriends (you know who you are--not all pictured in this post) and have been so blessed with the genuine, sweet, loyal, reliable, funny, smart, amazing, and hilarious group of girls who bring so much sunshine into my life! I honestly don't know what I would do without you girls! ♥

I wanted to dedicate this blog post to you guys because through the years, I have come to realize just how priceless you are, and how blessed we are to have each other. It also gives me another chance to show off these wedding pictures from Amore Studios!! LOL!






I cannot express to you readers just how much these girls and I have gone through together--all the good and the bad we weathered--OMG, it's ridiculous. We've also mostly been best friends for-like-ev-er. We've had struggles and rough times, we've fought (!), we've had silly adventures and crazy memories (OMG so many memories), inside jokes and tears, so many laughs, so many hugs, so much love is shared here. I am such a lucky girl.







So I wanted to thank you! For everything. I know I can be a real pain in the ass spoiled brat but you guys have always been there for me regardless of my less-than-stellar behavior. You've called me out when I misbehaved, and celebrated with me with full hearts during the good times. Much mahalos :) Just like flowers, friendships need attention and love to grow, and you all have never failed me! ♥


But some of you did drop my hubby on his head.

It's okay.

September 25, 2011

The Wedding Video


We got all of our wedding photos (over a thousand!) and two different wedding videos this week! There are actually three different versions because there's a really long one that includes our vows plus the MOH and best man speech, a 3-minute and an 8-minute version. I decided to post the longest one, because I love it so much :) You can't really hear the vows that well, unfortunately, but hearing Brett's was my favorite part of the day! I won't be offended if you fast forward through parts. ♥

If you really don't want to watch the long version, click on the title link and you can watch the shorter version!

Might be best to press play, then press pause and wait for it to load a bit. Enjoy!


I'll post wedding pics when we get through all of them! There are sooo many! LOL!


September 17, 2011

Wedding Music



Brett and I were very involved with the selection of music that we played during our ceremony and reception. We love going to shows and listening to music together so it was important to us that the songs reflected who we are as a couple. Luckily, Braddah Kimo and Mixmaster B were ours for the night! They are immensely talented and we were so happy with the results!


For the ceremony and cocktail hour, Kimo serenaded our guests and got raves from everyone! He is so talented! He played sweet love songs and Hawaiian favorites as guests arrived. For the processional, we asked him to sing What a Wonderful World, a la Israel Kamakawiwo`ole.



And when it was my turn, Kimo switched over to this recording of Sade's By Your Side.


As soon as that music started, I knew it was me and my Momma's turn to start walking down the aisle and I swear, my heart dropped to my stomach and I got really nervous. I walked really fast only because I was afraid I would trip over my dress! My mom whispered, "Take it all in, this is your moment!" and I managed to breathe again and look at all the smiling faces around me... so perfect! Then I saw Brett's face and almost lost it. Thank goodness Gomez at that moment distracted me and made me laugh. ♥


For the recessional, Kimo was kind enough to learn Johnny Cash's Walk the Line for us! It was absolutely amazing! I loved him singing that song with a bit of Hawaiian flair. Lovelovelove. I highly recommend him, if you are looking for a musician for any event! He was even taking requests during happy hour! He sang Lean on Me for Brett's mama. 


After cocktail hour, Mixmaster B, superfamousHawaiifunnightanywhere DJ and my dear friend, Ben, entertained us with his beatz. :) Ben is for reals the sweetest guy and so good at keeping everyone happy and on the dance floor. Absolutely wonderful. Thanks again, Ben! ♥

This was our "first dance" song, Tonight & Forever by the Damnwells. I don't remember how we found it, but it's on a Ryan Reynold's movie soundtrack and if you know me well enough, you know RR is on my "List." So, it was meant to be. LOL! Luvu Brett :)


After that we danced the night away to everything from Teach Me How to Dougie to Katy Perry's Fireworks. Our photographer loved Ben's set so much that he took a picture of the computer screen to get all the songs! And the video we have of everyone dancing is epic. My little cousin, Nash, stole the show breakdancing! 

Other songs we used or listed as "loves":

Bridal Party Walk-in Entrance Songs:
Imma Star (Everywhere We Are) :: Jeremih
Party Like a Rock Star :: Shop Boyz

Mr & Mrs Walk-in Song:
Look at Me Now :: Chris Brown 

Mother/Son Dance:
Landslide :: Smashing Pumpkins

Love these Songs List
Knock You Down :: Keri Hilson
Use Somebody :: Kings of Leon
Ain’t Gonna Lose You :: Brett Dennen
Halo :: Beyonce
Home :: Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes 
Hysteric :: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
The Way I Am :: Ingrid Michaelson
Make You Feel My Love :: Adele
The Light :: Common
You’re the Closest Thing to Heaven :: Johnny Cash
Sea of Love :: Cat Power


Overall, such a great night! I will remember it foreversss! Thank you again, Ben and Kimo! 

Here's to another night of studying and not being any fun. Cheers!

September 16, 2011

Day-After-Wedding Shoot Sneak Peek

Turtle Bay
 The morning after our wedding day, a hungover Brett and a hungover Erin dragged their butts out of bed and prettified themselves for a day of shooting pictures in their glamorous outfits.

We travelled all over the North Shore of Oahu and here are just a few of the shots that our lovely photographers, Amore Studios, let us peek at! We are so excited to see the rest of the pictures (we should be getting the entire spread within the week!). Until then, we look at these fondly and try to remember what our spouse looks like :)

Turtle Bay
The famous Haleiwa town sign! There were so many cars that drove by and honked or yelled congratulations at us! Love. So very Hawaii ♥
Pipes. Where we bumped into three turtles and three friends! :) We actually kept bumping into our friends all day! It was awesome!
I can't tell you how excited I am for Husband and I to live in the same ZIP code again. By the way, Brett scored a HUGE promotion and all kinds of good stuff on Tuesday! I am soooo proud of him! We are all so happy that he is getting the recognition that he deserves! ♥

Well, I'm volunteering at a walk/run for Ovarian Cancer Awareness tomorrow and need to get up at 5:00am! So, I'm off to bed. Hope everyone else is enjoying their Friday night! Have a dirty (filthy!) Grey Goose martini for me!

Happy weekending!


September 11, 2011

The New 'Hood

Haag & Sons on Oak Island, North Carolina
With the Huz across the country, my solitary weeks are broken by weekends with my in-laws! From hurricanes to beaches, it has been exciting, to say the least! For Labor Day weekend, we went to their beach house for a lot of laying out in the sun, BBQ wings, happy hours, and SHRIMP! We bought three pounds from Haag & Sons and made some dericious spicy lemon butter shrimp dish! Ah, so good.


We also went to a craft fair, where we walked away with a painting and hummingbird feeder. I looked at some really cute hand-made picture frames, jewelry, and toys. I know exactly what I'm getting my nephew and niece for Christmas this year! Eeeeee!! I'm excited because it's soooo good! There was also a "Hawaiian Shaved Ice" stand. But if it was truly legit, they'd have "Shave Ice" (without the -d on the end) and mo bettah flavahs. What, no condensed milk or azuki beans? No lychee or melona flavor? Aaaaaahhhhhhh. Lose money.


But the guy was super nice. He said the thing that makes it "Hawaiian" is the finer shave of the ice. Did you have a Snoopy sno-cone maker when you were little? I bet you did, didn't you? We all did.


Same day, we went to the in-laws' church to get some BBQ chicken plates. This guy stood on the street and directed cars into the lot. Look, he's wearing a chicken on his head. And they were selling chicken plates. Get it? He was sweet.


These are the pictures I took during Hurricane Irene from their house in Clinton. Although the lights flickered a bit, we were lucky enough to escape without damage. It was a fun little weekend with the parentals and sister-in-law. We were very fortunate.

The Simple Gibson Tuck via Photomnibus
I came across this blog post the other day with a super simple tutorial to make this sweet little chignon. I decided to give it a try and LOVED the results! It took two minutes and only one bobby pin! Sure, mine is way messy but not bad for a two-minute 'do, eh? Click the link and watch the video, you'll see! 


This past weekend was my father-in-law's birthday and I got the opportunity to have dinner with them (SUSHI! Yes!) and watch The Help. It was such a good movie! Had mother-in-law and I sniffling pretty much the whole time. 

Sunset from my bedroom window
UGH, I have a very intimidating exam tomorrow in Biochemistry and have spent the weekend studying and should get back to that now. 

Cheers to a great week!

Remembering 9/11

[via pinterest]
Ten years ago our nation was torn apart and then brought together by the events of September 11th, 2001. If there's anything I took away from that day, it's that in the face of absolute tragedy, people from all over the world are able to come together with a shared heart.

My mom, sister, and I were abroad in Italy that day, and people reached out to us as Americans, through broken English and hand gestures, to voice their sympathy.

[via pinterest]
Please take a moment today to remember all of the victims and families of 9/11. And don't forget to hug your loved ones.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover